Sunday, April 3, 2011

Ok first thing's first.

This movie is EASILY in the top 3 WORST films of all time. At least that I've seen. And I've seen some bad films. Here's why:

The plot is pretty decent at first but then gets shredded to shit. Basically the two main characters (Brody and Polley) are scientists in a relationship attempting to build organisms that can provide medical benefits. They create these two blob looking things but the characters go even further and create a 3rd using different methods, hince the creature seen in the picture is born (Dren). So they

basically hide her until Brody's brother finds out, and the two previous creatures spawned turn violent against each other at a public revealing. So they take Dren back to a barn to keep her. Throughout the movie she's growing and pretty much acts like a pet. When bad they scold her, they reward her when she does stuff right. But after the initial part of the movie, it gets boring. Real boring. The development of Dren is badly paced as well as events that occur outside and within Brody and Polley's relationship.

Then this is where it gets bad. Dren gets jealous of Polley's character and Brody somehow finds Dren attractive and starts bumpin her in the barn, then Polley's character walks in. Awkward and terrible dialogue ensues and somehow Polley's character forgives him. Then Dren goes all ape-shit, grows wings or something, and escapes. At this point the director of their research office knows and comes to the barn saying "Wtf is up, let me see this crap." That's when Dren kills him and then proceeds to isolate Polley's character and at this point, it's hinted the creatures can change form. The previous creatures were male and female and hince they got along, but the female turned into a male and male vs. male caused the stuff to go down. So apparently now Dren is a male and proceeds to pretty much rape Polley's character. I think Brody manages to kill her, and then the movie ends with her discussing with some chick at the company some tests and it shows her with a pregnant stomach. The End.

Absolutely terrible. Stay away from this poor excuse of a movie, there's what happens, trust me. Bad.

9 comments:

  1. Ah, I thought the cover looked good, but don't judge the dog by its hair I guess :) Thanks for sharing, I'll think twice before watching this then

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh yeah, that movie didn't look too good to me. I heard someone talking about the guy having sex with the weird thing in the barn. Not exactly something I want to see.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I refused to go see that movie lol. I'd rather watch Human Centipede

    ReplyDelete
  4. Been there done that. I just saw it as an achievement. You know to watch the whole thing without fingering my eyes. It was a sweet relief when I was done with this "movie"

    ReplyDelete
  5. The movie just doesn't even look good.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Well, I guess I won't be watching this movie.

    ReplyDelete
  7. This movie did look a bit stupid, thanks for saving me a like 5 bucks renting it :p

    ReplyDelete
  8. That picture is a bit odd, but hey, at least there's bewbs :3

    ReplyDelete